NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: Branch-Wise JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks, Categories, Trends & Admission Guide
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: According to the latest JoSAA 2026 cutoff data, NIT Trichy B.Tech cutoff varies by branch, category and quota. For the General/Open category in the final available JoSAA Round 5 data, the closing rank for CSE was 4,015 for Home State and 1,373 for Other State. For ECE, the closing ranks were 5,142 for Home State and 3,285 for Other State. For EEE, the closing ranks were 7,904 for Home State and 5,432 for Other State. Candidates should check the official JoSAA opening and closing rank portal before making their final choices.
NIT Trichy Cutoff is one of the most searched admission-related topics among students appearing for JEE Main and targeting the National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli. The cutoff helps candidates understand the JEE Main rank required for admission to different B.Tech programmes through JoSAA counselling.
For the 2026 admission cycle, JoSAA has released opening and closing ranks for participating NITs, including NIT Trichy. The cutoff varies according to branch, category, Home State quota, Other State quota, gender pool, counselling round and seat availability. Therefore, there is no single NIT Trichy cutoff applicable to every candidate.
NIT Trichy offers B.Tech programmes including Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Production Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. The institute also offers a B.Arch programme.
If you are searching for NIT Trichy cutoff 2026, NIT Trichy CSE cutoff, NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff, NIT Trichy closing rank, NIT Trichy cutoff for OBC, NIT Trichy cutoff for SC/ST, or NIT Trichy cutoff for other state, this guide explains the complete process in simple language.
What Is NIT Trichy Cutoff?
NIT Trichy cutoff refers to the JEE Main rank range within which candidates receive admission to different undergraduate programmes at the National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli through the JoSAA counselling process.
The cutoff is generally displayed as an opening rank and closing rank.
The opening rank represents the rank of the first candidate allotted a particular programme and seat category, while the closing rank represents the rank of the last candidate allotted that seat in that particular counselling round.
For example, if a programme has an opening rank of 1,034 and a closing rank of 4,015, candidates whose applicable ranks fall within that range may receive the programme depending on their category, quota, preferences and seat availability.
It is important to understand that cutoff is not a fixed JEE Main marks cutoff. JoSAA primarily publishes opening and closing ranks for seat allocation. The corresponding JEE Main marks or percentile can change from year to year because the examination difficulty, candidate performance and rank distribution change.
JoSAA's 2026 system specifically explains that open-seat opening and closing ranks represent CRL, whereas EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use the respective category ranks.
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026 Highlights
The 2026 cutoff provides useful information for students planning B.Tech admission at NIT Trichy.
Some important points are:
- Admission to NIT Trichy's B.Tech programmes is based on JEE Main.
- JoSAA conducts the centralized counselling process for NIT admissions.
- Cutoffs are different for every branch.
- Cutoffs also vary by category.
- Home State and Other State quotas can have different closing ranks.
- CSE is among the most competitive programmes at the institute.
- ECE and EEE also generally require strong JEE Main ranks.
- Core branches have comparatively different closing-rank ranges.
- The final closing rank can change from one counselling year to another.
- Candidates should use previous cutoffs only as a reference and not treat them as guaranteed admission thresholds.
The official NIT Trichy admission page confirms that undergraduate engineering admission is linked to JEE Main and JoSAA/CSAB processes.
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026 Branch-Wise
The following table provides the 2026 Round 5 General/Open category gender-neutral cutoff for major NIT Trichy programmes. The Home State and Other State figures are useful for understanding the difference between the two quotas.
| B.Tech Branch | Home State Closing Rank | Other State Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 4,015 | 1,373 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 5,142 | 3,285 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 7,904 | 5,432 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 14,015 | 8,754 |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 12,200 | 9,550 |
| Chemical Engineering | 18,241 | 13,406 |
| Production Engineering | 22,363 | 18,366 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 26,564 | 19,641 |
| Civil Engineering | 29,391 | 20,111 |
The figures above are based on reported 2026 Round 5 JoSAA cutoff data. The official JoSAA portal is the authoritative source for checking individual combinations of round, institute, programme, seat type and category.
NIT Trichy CSE Cutoff 2026
Computer Science and Engineering is one of the most sought-after B.Tech programmes at NIT Trichy.
In the 2026 Round 5 General/Open category, the reported closing rank was:
- Home State: 4,015
- Other State: 1,373
The reported opening rank was 1,034 for Home State and 103 for Other State.
The difference between Home State and Other State demonstrates why candidates should never compare their JEE Main rank with a single NIT Trichy cutoff number.
A student from Tamil Nadu and a student from another state may face different cutoff conditions for the same programme.
CSE cutoff can also differ significantly by category. For example, OBC-NCL, EWS, SC and ST candidates are evaluated against the applicable category rank rather than simply applying the Open/CRL closing rank.
Therefore, candidates should always check:
- JEE Main rank
- Category
- Home State or Other State status
- Gender-neutral or applicable seat pool
- Desired branch
- Counselling round
NIT Trichy ECE Cutoff 2026
Electronics and Communication Engineering is another highly demanded programme at NIT Trichy.
For the 2026 Round 5 General/Open category, the reported closing ranks were:
- Home State: 5,142
- Other State: 3,285
The 2026 data indicates that ECE remained highly competitive compared with several other branches.
Students interested in electronics, communication systems, embedded systems, semiconductor technology and related areas may consider ECE while preparing their JoSAA preference list.
However, branch selection should be based on the student's interests, career plans, academic preferences and available options rather than cutoff rank alone.
NIT Trichy EEE Cutoff 2026
NIT Trichy offers Electrical and Electronics Engineering as a B.Tech programme.
For the General/Open category in Round 5 of JoSAA 2026, the reported closing ranks were approximately:
- Home State: 7,904
- Other State: 5,432
These figures indicate that EEE remains a competitive programme at NIT Trichy.
EEE can be relevant for students interested in electrical systems, electronics, power systems, control, automation and related engineering areas.
NIT Trichy Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2026
Mechanical Engineering is another established B.Tech programme at NIT Trichy.
In the 2026 Round 5 General/Open category:
- Home State closing rank: 14,015
- Other State closing rank: 8,754
The reported Round 5 opening rank for Home State was 7,900, while the Other State opening rank was 3,558.
Mechanical Engineering covers areas such as manufacturing, thermodynamics, design, materials, fluid mechanics, robotics and mechanical systems.
Students interested in traditional engineering as well as interdisciplinary areas can consider this programme according to their interests.
NIT Trichy Civil Engineering Cutoff 2026
Civil Engineering is offered as a four-year B.Tech programme.
The reported 2026 Round 5 General/Open closing ranks were:
- Home State: 29,391
- Other State: 20,111
The cutoff can vary substantially between rounds and categories.
Civil Engineering covers infrastructure, structural engineering, transportation, environmental engineering, construction and related disciplines.
Candidates should not interpret a higher closing rank as an indication of academic quality. Closing rank simply reflects the allocation pattern for a particular programme, category and counselling cycle.
NIT Trichy Chemical Engineering Cutoff 2026
Chemical Engineering is also available at NIT Trichy.
The reported 2026 Round 5 General/Open closing ranks were:
- Home State: 18,241
- Other State: 13,406
Chemical Engineering includes areas such as process engineering, thermodynamics, chemical processes, materials, energy and industrial production.
NIT Trichy Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff
Instrumentation and Control Engineering is another B.Tech programme at NIT Trichy.
The 2026 Round 5 General/Open closing ranks were reported as:
- Home State: 12,200
- Other State: 9,550
The programme is relevant to measurement systems, automation, control systems, instrumentation and industrial applications.
NIT Trichy Production Engineering Cutoff
Production Engineering is offered as a four-year B.Tech programme.
The reported Round 5 General/Open closing ranks for 2026 were:
- Home State: 22,363
- Other State: 18,366
Production Engineering can be relevant to manufacturing systems, production processes, industrial engineering and operations.
The exact cutoff can vary depending on category, quota and counselling round.
NIT Trichy Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering is another undergraduate programme available at NIT Trichy.
The reported 2026 Round 5 General/Open closing ranks were:
- Home State: 26,564
- Other State: 19,641
The discipline covers materials, metals, processing, characterization and engineering applications of materials.
Home State vs Other State NIT Trichy Cutoff
One of the most important factors in understanding NIT Trichy cutoff is the difference between Home State (HS) and Other State (OS) quotas.
NIT admissions use state-related seat allocation rules, and the cutoff can therefore differ significantly depending on whether a candidate is considered under the Home State or Other State quota.
For example, in the 2026 Round 5 General/Open category:
| Branch | Home State Closing Rank | Other State Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 4,015 | 1,373 |
| ECE | 5,142 | 3,285 |
| EEE | 7,904 | 5,432 |
| Mechanical | 14,015 | 8,754 |
| ICE | 12,200 | 9,550 |
| Chemical | 18,241 | 13,406 |
| Production | 22,363 | 18,366 |
| Metallurgical & Materials | 26,564 | 19,641 |
| Civil | 29,391 | 20,111 |
These figures demonstrate why students should search for the cutoff corresponding specifically to their quota rather than using a generic “NIT Trichy cutoff.”
Category-Wise NIT Trichy Cutoff
NIT Trichy cutoff also varies according to category.
The main categories used in JoSAA seat allocation include:
- Open/General
- GEN-EWS
- OBC-NCL
- SC
- ST
- PwD categories within applicable seat types
JoSAA explains that opening and closing ranks for Open seats represent CRL, while EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats use their respective category ranks.
This means a candidate should not compare an OBC-NCL category rank directly with an Open CRL cutoff without understanding how the seat category works.
For example, a candidate with an OBC-NCL rank should look for the OBC-NCL cutoff for the selected programme and quota.
Similarly, an SC candidate should check the SC opening and closing ranks.
NIT Trichy OBC-NCL Cutoff
OBC-NCL candidates are allocated seats according to applicable OBC-NCL ranks.
The 2026 data shows that OBC-NCL cutoffs can be considerably different from Open category closing ranks. For example, reported 2026 Round 5 OBC-NCL closing ranks for Other State included approximately:
- CSE: 459
- ECE: 1,094
- EEE: 2,402
- Mechanical: 3,769
- Chemical: 4,711
- Civil: 6,756
These are category ranks rather than Open CRL ranks.
Candidates must ensure that their category certificate satisfies JoSAA requirements before claiming the relevant category.
NIT Trichy SC Cutoff
SC candidates are considered against SC category ranks.
Reported 2026 Round 5 Other State SC closing ranks included:
- CSE: 154
- ECE: 550
- EEE: 957
- Mechanical: 1,573
- Chemical: 2,365
- Civil: 2,631
These numbers are SC category ranks and should not be interpreted as CRL ranks.
NIT Trichy ST Cutoff
ST candidates have separate category ranks under JoSAA seat allocation.
For the 2026 Round 5 Other State data, reported ST closing ranks included:
- CSE: 95
- ECE: 208
- EEE: 458
- Mechanical: 595
- Civil: 706
- Chemical: 1,019
- Production: 1,514
Again, these figures represent applicable category ranks rather than Open CRL ranks.
Previous Year NIT Trichy Cutoff Trends
Previous-year cutoff data is useful for understanding movement, but it should not be treated as a guaranteed prediction for the next admission cycle.
Reported closing-rank comparisons show the following broad trend for Open category seats:
| Branch | 2026 OS Closing | 2025 OS Closing | 2026 HS Closing | 2025 HS Closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 1,373 | 1,449 | 4,015 | 4,569 |
| ECE | 3,285 | 3,283 | 5,142 | 7,076 |
| EEE | 5,432 | 5,637 | 7,904 | 9,411 |
| Mechanical | 8,754 | 8,339 | 14,015 | 14,978 |
| Chemical | 13,406 | 11,935 | 18,241 | 20,393 |
| Civil | 20,111 | 17,304 | 29,391 | 31,593 |
| Production | 18,366 | 20,879 | 22,363 | 24,160 |
| Metallurgical & Materials | 19,641 | 21,243 | 26,564 | 29,327 |
The comparison is based on published cutoff compilations of JoSAA data and is intended for trend analysis.
A cutoff can move because of changes in:
- JEE Main participation
- Candidate preferences
- Seat availability
- Branch demand
- Exam difficulty
- Rank distribution
- Category-wise seat allocation
- Counselling rules
- Number of candidates accepting or rejecting seats
Therefore, students should not assume that a previous closing rank will remain identical.
What Factors Affect NIT Trichy Cutoff?
Several factors influence the NIT Trichy cutoff.
1. JEE Main Rank
JEE Main rank is one of the most important factors for B.Tech admission.
Candidates with stronger applicable ranks generally have access to more options during preference filling, subject to their category and quota.
2. Branch Preference
CSE, ECE and EEE generally attract substantial demand.
A candidate's available options can change considerably depending on whether they select CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil or another programme.
3. Category
Open, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST cutoffs are maintained separately.
4. Home State or Other State
Quota can substantially affect the cutoff.
5. Counselling Round
The closing rank can move from one JoSAA round to another because seats become available or candidates change their choices.
6. Seat Matrix
The number and distribution of seats influence the closing rank.
7. Candidate Preferences
If more high-ranking candidates choose a particular branch, its closing rank can become more competitive.
8. Year-to-Year Changes
The cutoff from one year cannot guarantee the cutoff for another year.
How to Check NIT Trichy Cutoff?
Candidates can check the official NIT Trichy cutoff through the JoSAA opening and closing rank system.
Step 1: Visit the Official JoSAA Website
Open the official JoSAA portal.
Step 2: Go to Opening and Closing Ranks
Select the opening and closing rank section.
Step 3: Select the Counselling Year
Choose the relevant academic year.
Step 4: Select Institute Type
Select NITs or the appropriate institute category.
Step 5: Select NIT Trichy
Choose National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli.
Step 6: Select Academic Programme
Select CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil or another programme.
Step 7: Select Seat Type and Category
Select Open, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST or the applicable category.
Step 8: Check Opening and Closing Rank
The system will show the applicable opening and closing ranks.
JoSAA's official cutoff system provides these filters and explains how ranks should be interpreted.
How Is NIT Trichy Cutoff Used in JoSAA Counselling?
JoSAA counselling is the central mechanism through which eligible candidates compete for seats in NITs and other participating institutes.
For the 2026 academic year, JoSAA was set up to manage admissions across IITs, IISc, NITs, IIEST, IIITs and other participating government-funded institutes.
Candidates submit their preferred institutes and academic programmes.
The allocation considers factors such as:
- Candidate rank
- Category
- Seat type
- Quota
- Candidate preferences
- Seat availability
- Applicable JoSAA rules
After allotment, candidates must complete the required steps within the specified timeline.
JoSAA explains that candidates can select willingness options such as Freeze, Float and Slide, depending on the counselling rules, and must complete required document submission and fee-payment steps to retain their allocated seat.
NIT Trichy Eligibility Requirements
Admission to NIT Trichy's undergraduate engineering programmes involves JEE Main and qualifying-examination requirements.
NIT Trichy's admission information states that B.Tech admission includes JEE Main performance and the Class 12/equivalent qualifying examination. Its published admission procedure states the 75% marks or top-20-percentile requirement for the applicable general admission framework, with 65% mentioned for SC/ST candidates.
For B.Tech, the qualifying examination subject requirements include Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology or a technical vocational subject, as specified by the institute's admission information.
Because admission rules can be updated, candidates should verify the applicable year's JoSAA business rules and NIT Trichy admission instructions before completing counselling.
How to Improve Your Chances of Getting NIT Trichy?
There is no method that guarantees admission to a particular branch, but students can make their counselling strategy more informed.
Focus on JEE Main Rank
The first priority should be preparation for JEE Main.
A better rank generally gives candidates more flexibility during counselling.
Understand Your Category Rank
Do not look only at the Open cutoff if you belong to a reserved category.
Check the applicable category rank.
Prepare a Broad Preference List
Do not enter only one or two choices.
A broader list can provide additional options if the preferred branch is not available.
Compare Branches Carefully
Understand the curriculum and career possibilities of different engineering programmes.
Check Home State Status
Confirm whether your application is being considered under the applicable Home State or Other State quota.
Follow JoSAA Deadlines
Missing a counselling deadline, document requirement or payment deadline can affect seat retention.
Check Official Cutoff Data
Use third-party websites for trend research, but confirm the final cutoff through the official JoSAA portal.
NIT Trichy Choice Filling Strategy
Choice filling is an important part of the admission process.
Students should prepare their preference list before counselling begins.
A practical method is to divide choices into three groups:
Group 1: High Preference
These are programmes you genuinely want and would accept if allotted.
Group 2: Realistic Preferences
These are programmes where previous cutoff trends indicate that your rank may provide a reasonable opportunity, without treating that trend as a guarantee.
Group 3: Additional Options
These include other branches or programmes that you would genuinely consider if your preferred choices are unavailable.
Students should arrange choices according to their actual preferences, rather than arranging them solely according to previous cutoff ranks.
This is especially important because cutoff ranks change between years.
NIT Trichy Cutoff vs JEE Main Percentile
Many students search for “NIT Trichy cutoff percentile.”
However, percentile and rank are different concepts.
JoSAA's published cutoff is primarily expressed in terms of opening and closing ranks. The JEE Main percentile corresponding to a particular rank can vary from year to year.
For this reason, it is safer to evaluate NIT Trichy admission using the applicable JEE Main rank rather than relying on a fixed percentile claim.
For example, saying that a student “needs exactly X percentile” may be misleading because the relationship between percentile, rank and admission changes with the examination cycle.
Students should first check their actual JEE Main rank and then compare it with the relevant NIT Trichy cutoff.
NIT Trichy Cutoff and CSAB Counselling
JoSAA counselling is followed by CSAB Special Rounds for eligible candidates and available seats according to the applicable rules.
NIT Trichy's official admission page lists CSAB Special Round information alongside JoSAA admission information.
Students who do not receive their preferred programme during JoSAA should carefully check the rules and available seats before participating in CSAB.
However, candidates should not assume that every branch will become available during CSAB. Seat availability depends on withdrawals, conversions and vacancies.
Why Students Search for NIT Trichy Cutoff
NIT Trichy is a major engineering institution, and students often research its cutoff before making JEE Main counselling preferences.
Cutoff information helps students understand:
- Which branches may be available at their rank
- How Home State and Other State quotas differ
- How category ranks work
- How competitive CSE and ECE can be
- How previous years compare
- Which additional branches to consider
- How to build a counselling preference list
However, cutoff data should be considered a planning tool, not a guarantee.
NIT Trichy Cutoff: Important Points to Remember
Before making your counselling choices, remember these points:
- NIT Trichy cutoff is based on JEE Main rank for B.Tech admission.
- There is no single cutoff for every student.
- Each branch has a different cutoff.
- Category changes the applicable rank.
- Home State and Other State quotas can have different cutoffs.
- Opening rank is not the same as closing rank.
- Closing rank changes by counselling round.
- Previous-year cutoff is only a reference.
- Percentile should not be treated as a fixed equivalent of a particular rank.
- Always verify the latest data on JoSAA.
CampusWale: Use Cutoff Information Along With College Research
Choosing an engineering college is not only about checking a cutoff.
Students should also research:
- Course curriculum
- Eligibility
- Admission process
- Fees
- Hostel
- Campus facilities
- Placement information
- Academic environment
- Branch-specific opportunities
- Higher-study options
- Industry exposure
CampusWale can be used as an education-information resource while researching colleges, courses, entrance examinations, cutoff trends and admission-related topics.
Students can compare information from multiple sources and then verify important admission details through official examination and counselling portals.
For NIT admissions, the final authority should always be the official JoSAA and institute information for the relevant admission year.
Frequently Asked Questions About NIT Trichy Cutoff
1. What is the NIT Trichy cutoff 2026?
NIT Trichy cutoff 2026 refers to the JEE Main opening and closing ranks at which candidates received seats through JoSAA counselling. The cutoff varies according to branch, category, quota and counselling round. In the reported 2026 Round 5 Open category, CSE closed at 4,015 for Home State and 1,373 for Other State.
2. What is the NIT Trichy CSE cutoff 2026?
For the 2026 Round 5 General/Open category, NIT Trichy CSE had a reported closing rank of 4,015 for Home State and 1,373 for Other State.
3. What rank is required for NIT Trichy CSE?
The required rank depends on category and quota. For the 2026 Open category, the reported Round 5 closing rank was 4,015 for Home State and 1,373 for Other State. Candidates should check the cutoff applicable to their exact category and quota.
4. What is the NIT Trichy ECE cutoff?
In 2026 Round 5, the reported Open category closing rank for ECE was 5,142 under Home State and 3,285 under Other State.
5. Does NIT Trichy have a Home State quota?
Yes. NIT Trichy cutoff data is published separately for Home State and Other State seats where applicable. The two quotas can have substantially different closing ranks.
6. Is NIT Trichy cutoff different for OBC-NCL students?
Yes. OBC-NCL seats have separate category ranks. Candidates should compare their OBC-NCL rank with the OBC-NCL cutoff instead of comparing it directly with the Open CRL cutoff.
7. Is NIT Trichy cutoff different for SC and ST candidates?
Yes. SC and ST candidates have separate category ranks and applicable seat allocations. The 2026 cutoff data shows separate SC and ST closing ranks for NIT Trichy programmes.
8. Is the NIT Trichy cutoff the same every year?
No. The cutoff can change every year because of candidate preferences, JEE Main rank distribution, seat availability, counselling rules and other factors.
9. How can I check the official NIT Trichy cutoff?
Candidates can use the JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks portal and select the year, institute, programme, round and applicable seat category. JoSAA provides the official opening and closing rank system.
10. Can I get NIT Trichy with a lower rank than the previous year's cutoff?
Admission depends on the cutoff for the specific year, branch, category, quota and round. A previous year's closing rank should not be treated as a guaranteed threshold for the next year.
Strong Conclusion
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026: Final Admission Guide
The NIT Trichy cutoff is an important reference point for students preparing for JEE Main and planning JoSAA counselling. However, students should remember that there is no single cutoff that applies to every candidate.
The cutoff changes according to branch, category, Home State or Other State quota, gender pool, counselling round and seat availability.
For the 2026 Round 5 General/Open category, the reported closing rank for CSE was 4,015 for Home State and 1,373 for Other State. ECE closed at 5,142 for Home State and 3,285 for Other State, while EEE closed at 7,904 for Home State and 5,432 for Other State. Other programmes such as Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Production and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering had their own separate closing ranks.
Students should therefore avoid judging their admission chances from one generic cutoff number.
Instead, check your:
- JEE Main rank
- Category
- Home State/Other State status
- Preferred branch
- Applicable counselling round
- JoSAA seat category
After checking the cutoff, research the programme, curriculum, fees, hostel, campus facilities and career opportunities before finalizing your preference list.
For updated education information, entrance-exam guidance, college research and admission-related articles, students can also explore CampusWale. Most importantly, verify the final admission rules and cutoff information through the official JoSAA and NIT Trichy websites before submitting or locking your choices.
Start your admission research early, prepare your JoSAA preference list carefully, and use NIT Trichy cutoff trends as a reference rather than a guarantee.